Privacy Policy

ALTARO LTD, a limited liability company organized and existing under the laws of Malta with registration number C46477and having registered office address at ‘Altaro’, Kalkara Tal-Gir Street, Mriehel, Birkirkara, BKR 3000, Malta (“Altaro”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What information do we collect from you?

  • Personal information you give us

    When ordering or registering on our site or in order to use certain site features, you may be asked to enter your personal details including your name, e-mail address, residence, phone number and your financial details in order for us to provide you with the services offered by this site and to enable you to report a problem with the site. Save for such circumstances described, you may still visit our site anonymously.

  • Information we obtain

    We obtain your IP address and login information such as the date and time when you accessed our website as well as your navigation history in the site. We may also obtain the domain name and operating system of the computer with which you access our site as well as the type of browser you use. This information is automatically processed and only as necessary in order to enable us to carry out your requests and to be able to provide you with the services you require.

  • Information from other sources

    We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or any other services we provide. In such cases you would be informed that data collected may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this, or other, sites operated by us. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information that you provide to us, we collect from you or that we collect from other sources may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience.
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve our website.
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve customer service.
    (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To process transactions
  • To provide you with the services you are requesting.

You can contact us at: info@altaro.com if you wish to be informed as to how the data we collect from you is processed, why we require this data as well as to whom the data is disclosed. We will send you the requested details as soon as possible free of charge. Please note that your data is only retained by us for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

By using our website and agreeing to our privacy policy you hereby consent that your personal information may be used to improve our website as well as to improve our customer service by enabling us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by members of staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such members of staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

Access to Information, Rectification and Deletion

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you, the right to request rectification, and, where applicable, the right to erase the data concerning you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Article 21and 22 of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is accurate and up-to-date. In case of any changes to your details you can email us at: info@altaro.com

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us in delivering the service requested.

By agreeing to our Cookie Policy and using our website you agree that we also use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. In addition, we may also use social-media cookies in order to be able to assess your needs on our site, subject to your privacy settings on the social platform.

We may authorize third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business as provided for in our service contract with them. Such third parties are also bound to provide an adequate level of security to protect your data against any accidental loss or unlawful forms of processing.

Our website provides information about our use of cookies and explains how they are used in order to improve your experience on our website. It also provides information as to how users can provide active consent to our use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy provides further information as well as allows you to withdraw consent to all or some of the cookies. It is also possible to disable cookies altogether via your browser settings. However, like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, we may not be able to provide some of our services properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

This website also uses Google Analytics to analyze how and when you visit our website in order to be able to understand your needs and improve your experience on our website. By using our website you agree that your information is used for these purposes however your information is kept anonymous unless you specifically agree otherwise.

You can opt out of these features by downloading the following opt-out browser add-on:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please check that your browser supports such an add-on.

Your email address can also be used in order to send you promotional and marketing information including but not limited to occasional company news, updates and information regarding product or services related to your previous requests. This includes your email account being used for marketing purposes, subject to your privacy settings. It may also be used for survey purposes as well as to administer contests or other site features.

To opt out of all our non-transactional and service related email communications simply email us at opt-out@altaro.com

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may transfer your personal information to selected third parties in order to fulfill an express purpose such as the delivery of the purchased product or service. Your information will not be exchanged, transferred or given to any other person or company unless for the express purpose for which it was collected and only insofar as this is necessary to achieve this purpose. Such parties are subject to confidentiality measures that ensure that any information shared with them is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). In addition, adequate safety measures are always taken to protect your data from loss, damage or unlawful access or processing, wherever the third party may be located.

You hereby consent to us providing information to such selected third parties to assist us in operating our website and conducting our business in order to be able to provide you with a better service. We may also provide such information to advertising networks, however, such information is kept strictly anonymous and is submitted entirely as aggregate data.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety subject to the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta.) Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses subject to your consent. We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Altaro’s or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other applicable agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Altaro, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

How can you opt-out?

To opt out of all our non-transactional and service related email communications simply email us at opt-out@altaro.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 22 April 2016

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.altaro.com
info@altaro.com
Tel: +44 (0) 203 397 6280

Address:

Altaro Ltd,
Kalkara Tal-Gir Str.,
Mriehel Industrial Estate,
Birkirkara, BKR3000
Malta

OR

Altaro Software,
Dalton House,
60 Windsor Avenue,
London SW19 2RR,
United Kingdom